Visa to Russia

We are at your disposal for any question concerning the obtaining of a Russian visa, as well as for all the formalities:

We help you to correctly fill the visa application form, verify all the necessary documents and watch that the file is perfectly complete to be transmitted to the consular Department of the Russian Federation Embassy or at the general Consulate. We also supply you a business invitation or a tourist voucher, we take out an insurance policy for your journey, we take care of all the formalities and it is true even in your absence, and we spare you of boring movements during this process. We take care of everything!

Tourists visa

The simplest and the most economical of the Russian visas, for short durations stays. The tourist visa is issued for a period of up to 30 days. For journey of more than 14 days the consulate can ask for the following additional documents: a detailed program of your journey and the tickets relating to the journey with fixed dates of entry and exit in Russia.

Required documents:

  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date.
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen.
  • One passport size photo (colour only) showing a sharp full-face image, on a white background, without glasses.(2 photos for the citizens of United States of America, Great Britain, Canada and Georgia).
  • The original tourist voucher and the original host confirmation for foreign tourist by the organization duly approved exercising tour operator activities. To obtain a visa for Russia, you have to submit an Invitation which contains two parts – The tourist voucher and the host confirmation for foreign tourist. Relevant authorities: Russian Travel agencies registered at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  • A health care insurance valid on the territory of Russia and covering the whole visa validity.

Business visa

The business visa can be for a single or a double entry, for a period of up to 90 days, or multiple-entry visa for a duration of up to one year. It is issued to the foreigners going in Russia in a professional framework, upon invitation of the party welcoming the individual. It is also recommended to the tourists planning to stay more than 30 days on the territory to ask for a Business visa.

Required documents:

  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date.
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen.
  • One passport size photo signed on the back. (Be aware, some consulates ask for two photos).
  • An official Invitation of the organization having the agreement to invite foreign citizens on the Russian Federation territory.
  • The health care insurance valid on the Russian territory.

Working visa

The working visa is issued to a foreign citizen going in Russia with the aim of working for a duration of 90 days to 1 year. It is issued to the Russian companies employees upon invitation of the latter. The duration of the visa is equal to the term of the employment contract or the civil law contract concluded according to the Russian legislation for the completion of the works (provision of services). However, it will not exceed one year for each subsequent visa.

Required documents:

  • The original invitation duly established on behalf of the organization inviting the foreign citizen or the employment contract (or its certified true copy).
  • The employment contract. The company must also have the agreement to hire immigrant workers.
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen
  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date.
  • The health care insurance valid on the Russian territory.
  • An AIDS testing certificate. For a working multiple-entry visa, it is essential to submit an AIDS testing certificate dated within the last three months.

Transit visa

The transit single-entry visa is issued to the applicant for a period of up to 3 days, in view of a transit journey through the Russian Federation territory, irrespective of the means of transport used. The transit double-entry visa is issued for a period of up to 6 days. The applicant does not need an invitation. This visa does not entail any additional costs, and benefits from the shortest delivery lead time.

Required documents:

  • The visa applicant has to submit the tickets copies (train, plane) to the final destination country.
  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date.
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen;
  • 2 passport size photos;
  • Visa for the destination country.

Student visa

It is issued to the students enrolled in an academic course or to learn the tongue at invitation or on contractual basis, with the host school. It can be for a period of 3 months to 1 year. It is possible to extend the visa validity within the school program

Required documents:

  • The copies of the schooling documents.
  • The proof of payment of the school fees.
  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date.
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen.
  • The Invitation of the school issued by the visas service within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation.
  • An AIDS testing certificate.
  • Copy of the certificate of school attendance of your last school.
  • The health care insurance valid on the Russian territory.

Visa-free entry

The visa is compulsory for the foreign citizens except for:

  • Cruise ship passengers.
  • Citizens of some countries (but in most cases the length of stay is limited; for a longer period the visa is compulsory).
  • For the children under 16 years of age.

Visa for personal stay

Required documents:

  • The original passport of the visa applicant, containing at least 2 blank pages reserved for visas and valid at least 6 months after visa’s expiration date;
  • Visa application form filled in Russian or in English and signed with your very hand, necessarily with a black ballpoint pen;
  • The original local notice of the OVIR;
  • An AIDS testing certificate
  • A letter with the purpose and dates of the stay, the route and the foreign contacts on the Russian territory, must be attached to the file;
  • The health care insurance, valid on the territory of Russia

Visa for Ukraine

The passports holders of member states of the European Union, United States of America, Canada, Swiss Confederation, the Principality of Andorra, the Principality of Liechtenstein, the Principality of Monaco, and Japan are exempted from visa for travelling in Ukraine provided the stay does not exceed 90 days. However, this arrangement does not concern the stateless persons, as well as citizens of the European Union who go in Ukraine for a period exceeding 90 days, nor those who intend to work in Ukraine (including in a diplomatic representation), to study there, to settle there, or within the framework of family reunification. Should the stay exceed 9 days, the undertakings concerned must appear at the passports, recording and migration office to register upon arrival.

Order Visa

Comments